Cookie Policy

  1. Introduction
    1. Our website uses cookies.
    2. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.
    3. This policy was last updated on 24th May 2018
  2. About cookies
    1. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
    2. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
    3. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
    4. Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.
    5. More information can be found at www.aboutcookies.org
  3. Cookies that we use
    1. This website uses cookies to personalise the site for you.
      Cookie Expiration Description
      consent 30 Days This is used to hide the cookie notice if you have dismissed it.
      googtrans End of browsing session This is used to transfer the selected translation between pages.
      pcfontsize-size End of browsing session This is used to transfer the selected font size between pages.
      pcthemes-theme End of browsing session This is used to transfer the selected contrast theme between pages.
  4. Cookies used by our service providers
    1. Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
    2. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at www.google.com/policies/privacy/. The relevant cookies are:
      Cookie Expiration Description
      _ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.
      _gat 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate.
      __utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
      __utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate.
      __utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
      __utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached the site. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
      __utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
      __utmx 18 months Used to determine a user’s inclusion in an experiment.
      __utmxx 18 months Used to determine the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.
      _gaexp Depends on the length of the experiment but typically 90 days. Used to determine a user’s inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.
  5. Blocking & deleting cookies
    1. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:
      1. in Internet Explorer, you can delete and manage cookies by following instructions at support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
      2. in Firefox, you can delete and manage cookies by following instructions at support.mozilla.org/t5/Protect-your-privacy/Cookies-Information-that-websites-store-on-your-computer/ta-p/1483
      3. in Chrome, you can delete and manage cookies by following instructions at support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647
      4. in Opera, you can delete and manage cookies by following instructions at www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy
      5. in Edge, you can delete and manage cookies by following instructions here at privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy
    2. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.
    3. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.
  6. Our details
    1. Our website is owned and operated by The Trades Union Congress (TUC).
    2. Our principal place of business is at Trade Union Congress, 47 Summer Lane, Birmingham, B19 3TH, United Kingdom.
    3. You can contact us:
      1. by post, to the address given above;
      2. Using our website contact form;
      3. by telephone, on 0121 262 6380 or
      4. by email, at
  7. Data controller
    1. Any personal data you provide to us is controlled by the TUC. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under reference Z8053646.
    2. If you have any queries about how we gather, and use your personal data then you can get in touch with our Data Protection Officer by post at:
      Data Protection Officer
      Trades Union Congress (TUC)
      Congress House
      Great Russell Street
      London
      WC1B 3LS
      Or via email: info@tuc.org.uk – please put ‘For the attention of the Data Protection Officer’ in the subject line of your email.
  8. Third party websites
    1. All this only applies to websites and online services operated by the TUC. If you follow a link from one of our websites to one that’s operated by somebody else, you’ll no longer be covered by this policy. We are not responsible for the collection of your personal data by those websites, so please make sure you check the privacy policy of any other site before you submit any personal data to them.